The world’s largest surviving pouched mammal was first found in the early European settlement. When the early European settlers heard the mysterious, supernatural scream, coughs, and growls from the bushes, they decided to investigate. On investigating, they found a dog-like animal with red ears, wide jaws, and sharp teeth and named it the devil. The earlier devil used to occur on the mainland of Australia. But today they are found on the island state of Tasmania, a part of Australia.
The scientific name of Tasmania devil is Sarcophilus Harrisii.
Tasmanian devil Habitat:
From the coast of Tasmania to the mountains, the population of the devils is widespread. Tasmanian habitat in the landscape of coastal health, open dry Sclerophyll forests, and mixed Sclerophyll rainforest.
What does a Tasmanian devil look like?
The Tasmanian devil has the appearance of a small dog, but these fiery creatures have a coat of brown and black fur with a white marking on their chest. These can reach the length of 30 inches and can weigh to 26 pounds. The Tasmanian devil has long front legs and shorter back legs, which gave them a clumsy pig-like bearing.
Tasmanian devil Facts:
- Tasmanian devils are foragers that feed upon the remains of the dead animals. Sometimes they are active predators who prey on small insects, snakes, birds, reptiles, and amphibians.
- They can consume the bones and fur of sheep and cattle’s in the farm area with their powerful jaws and teeth.
- Tasmanian is an unsociable and nightly creature that spend their entire day in the barrow, cave or logs and roam at night at the distance of 16 kilometers in search of food.
- In the animal world, Tasmanian devils have the most active bites; they can bite through a metal trap.
- These species have sharp eyesight and sense of smell, and they are excellent swimmers and climbers.
- Tasmanian devils store fats in their tails. When Tasmanian devils are threatened, they will open their jaw widely to express fear, and in a stressful situation, they will release acidic odor to drive away from the predators.
- The Tasmanian devil’s mate during February and May, after the incubation of 21 days, the female devil will give birth to 20 or 30 tiny devils. Still, only a few can survive as the mother has only four nipples to feed them with milk. The mother Tasmanian will carry the baby in a rear-facing pouch for four months.
Why are Tasmanian devils Endangered?
In the year 2008, Tasmanian devils are listed as endangered species by the IUCN. Under Tasmania’s threatened species protection act 1995, they are also listed as endangered species. The greatest threat to the Tasmanian devil is the DFTD (devil facial tumor disease), which is parasitic cancer first depicted in 1996. Since the explosion of this disease, the population of Tasmanian devils has dropped to 70 percent. The tumor is communicated from devil to devil through biting. Other transmitted method includes the consumption of infected carcass or sharing food.
Tasmanian Devil Population:
The disease begins around the lips and mouth of the devil as sores or lumps, which often spreads to the entire body. The
Where Do Tasmanian Devils Live:
Tasmanian devils now live only on the island state of Tasmania.