Wallaby and kangaroo both belong to the same family and are known for their little pouches. Many people cannot differentiate between these two mammals and assume that both are similar. However, there are certain differences between these animals. Here, in this article, we will compare the differences between a wallaby and a kangaroo and also look out, if a fight happens between both of them who will win.
What is a kangaroo?
A kangaroo is a marsupial that is native to Australia and can easily be recognized by their strong tails, large feet, strong back legs, short fur, and long pointed ears. Like another marsupial, female kangaroos have pouches containing memory glands in which their young offspring live until they got old enough to come out.
Kangaroos belong to the Macropodidae family, including wallabies, tree-kangaroos, Wallaroos, quokkas, and Pademelons. There are four distinct species of kangaroo: the western grey kangaroo, the eastern grey kangaroo, the red kangaroo, and the antilopine kangaroo.
What is a Wallaby?
A wallaby is also a pouched mammal that comes from the same family of kangaroos. There are around 30 species of wallaby. A wallaby is smaller than a kangaroo and is broadly distributed in Australia and Neighbourhood Island. Wallabies are also introduced to New Zealand, where they are considered as pests and hunted. Some populations of mammals also survive in the United Kingdom.
Wallabies have powerful tails and rear legs, although their tail does not provide gripping but is used for balancing and support while they are in a sitting position. These mammals use their back legs for hopping and jumping at a great distance. Male wallabies use their hind legs while fighting to give a powerful kick to its opponent.
What is a group of blobfish called? Also read about blobfish species.
Kangaroo Size Comparison:
- The red kangaroo is the largest kangaroo and also the largest marsupial, according to National Geographic.
- From head to rump, the red kangaroo measures between 1 to 1.6 meters.
- Its tail adds another 35 to 43 inches length—the red kangaroo’s entire body weighs around 200 pounds.
- However, the smallest kangaroo species is the musky rat kangaroo that measures only 6 to 8 inches and weighs around 12 pounds.
- This species of kangaroo has a rat-like tail that adds another 5 to 6 inches.
A wallaby can be small to medium size animals depending on their various species. The largest wallaby species can measure around 6 feet tall from its head to tail. These marsupials can weigh between 4 to 50 pounds.
Wallaby Kangaroo Difference:
Habitat of Kangaroo:
- All the kangaroo species habitat in Australia, but each specie has its different livings.
- Such as the musky rat kangaroo prefer to survive in their little nests, which they built on floors of the rainforest in north-eastern Queensland.
- Grey kangaroo inherits in the forests regions of Australia and Tasmania.
- On the other hand, the antilopine kangaroo species can be seen in the monsoon eucalyptus woodlands of far from northern Australia.
- While the tree kangaroos survive in the upper branches of trees in the Queensland rainforest and on the New Guinea Island.
- Wallabies prefer to live in distant areas that are wooded and rocky instead of open arid plains convenient for large and flat-footed kangaroos.
- Some of the wallaby’s species are forest tenants like the pademelons.
- Some wallaby’s species are grouped based on their habitat, for example, shrub wallabies, brush wallabies, and rock wallabies.
- Other than this, a wallaby species names as Hare wallabies because of their size and hare-like behavior.
What do Kangaroo Eat?
All kangaroos are herbivorous and feed on leaves, grasses, flowers, ferns, moss, and sometimes insects. These pouched mammals expel their food and re-chew it till it gets entirely digested.
What do Wallaby Eat?
Like kangaroos, wallabies are also herbivorous marsupials, and their diet mainly consists of plants and grasses. As these species have stretched faces and large teeth, it becomes necessary to chew through vegetation. Tammar wallaby is a kind of specie that inherits in the region where there is a lack of fresh water source, so they have to depend on the plant juices to comfort their thirst.
What does a fossa look like? Read about fossa.
- Kangaroos are the only marsupials that hop because of their primary means of movement.
- Their bouncy hind legs and feet are much stronger and bigger than their arms.
- According to reports, a kangaroo can cover a distance of 15 feet in a single hop and can hop at a speed of 30 mph.
- They are social animals and live in a group called a mob, herd, or a troop.
- Kangaroos living in a herd take care of each other, groom each other, and protect each other from danger.
- If a kangaroo senses danger, it will stomp its feet on the ground to alert the other group members.
- Wallaby’s species display a variety of behaviors, some of the larger species are active during the daytime.
- While some of the small species are most active during the night.
- Smaller wallaby species also prefer to live solitary; on the other hand, larger species tend to live in groups of up to 50 members called mobs.
- A minority of the wallaby species like to live and defend their territory alone.
After the gestation period of 21 to 38 days, the female kangaroo will deliver up to four young ones. A baby kangaroo is known as a joey that can measure between 0.2 to 0.9 inches in length. The joey is cared for, protected, and feed inside the mother’s pouch.
The breeding season for the wallabies is between January and February. The incubation period in female wallabies is around 28 days, after which a single joey is delivered. The joey is born very small and undeveloped and remains in their mother’s pouch for at least two months.
Wallabies vs Kangaroo: Fight Comparison
As discussed in the earlier articles that when we compare two animals, it is important to consider their size and other physical capabilities. Here, a wallaby is smaller than a kangaroo and can easily be encountered by the kangaroos. However, both the marsupial uses their punches and kicks to defend themselves. A fight between both the species is quite challenging to imagine because they both belong to the same family and can be considered as close cousins. Still, they come face to face for a fight; the kangaroo has more chances of winning the fight.
Also read interesting monkey facts.