Steller’s sea eagle is large prey birds who belong to the Accipitridae family. They are the largest among other sea eagles and the heaviest of all the known eagles. Besides, its common name the bird is also known by the names- pacific eagle or White-shouldered eagle.
Steller Sea Eagle Information:
Steller’s sea eagle was initially named by Peter Simon Pallas, a zoologist, and botanist, who worked in Russia. The bird only breeds in eastern Russia. The species can be seen in areas of North America, China, and Korea.
Also read about hippo vs rhino fight. Who will win?
Steller’s Sea Eagles Facts:
- An adult Steller’s sea eagle is dark brown to black over its body with white wings and tail. They have sharp yellow beaks and talons.
- These eagles have a wide range of binocular vision, and they can use their eyes independently or together depending on what they are looking for.
- Steller’s sea eagles are diurnal birds; they are active during the day and rest during the night.
- Three types of hunting habits have been observed in these species, they hunt from a perch, hunt on the wings while circling above the water, and kill in shallow water.
- Like other birds of prey, they clench on their prey with talons sharply and do not let go until the victim is dead.
- These breeds are not widely known for their voice
butare known to make a deep bark.
- Steller’s sea eagles are solitary and only come together to mate. The breeding period generally lasts between February and August.
- Both the male and the female defended their breeding territory and started building nests between February and March.
- A pair will cultivate two to four nests in their breeding territory. The nest is made up of thick branches on large trees or rocky cliffs.
- After the gestation period of 38 days, the eggs are laid between April and May. The average clutch size is two
butcan range from 1 to 3.
Are Steller Sea Eagles Endangered?
By the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Steller’s eagle is classified as vulnerable. The species are legally protected by Japan and classified as a National Treasure.
Also read interesting facts about baby koala.
Steller’s Sea Eagle Size Comparison:
The total length of Steller’s sea eagle ranges from 2 feet 9 inches to 3 feet 5 inches. Probably, males average about 2 feet 11 inches, whereas female ranges 3 feet 3 inches.
What Does a Harpy Look Like?
Coloring of the harpy eagle is gray and white from beneath. The feathers on their chest are prominent black ridges. Their head is pale gray and is inducted with a double crest. The color of their eyes is either brown or gray. Their beak is black, and their feet are yellow with black talons.
Harpy Eagle Information:
Also known as the American harpy eagle, these are one of the largest species of eagles. The harpy eagle is the national bird of Panama and is also depicted on the coat of arms of Panama. The harpy eagle considered as the symbol of eagerness and prowess by many Brazilian indigenous tribes.
Harpy eagles are monogamous pairs that mate for life; they are solitary and use their excellent sense of sight to locate their prey. They are diurnal birds who hunt during the day. Even, they can chase at a speed of 50 miles per hour.
Harpy Eagle Facts (Harpy Eagle Interesting Facts):
Some interesting facts about the harpy eagle are outlined below:
- These species use vocalizations to communicate with one another and in mating rituals. They can also use visual displays.
- The harpy eagle can attack its prey from above as well as below as they have short, broad wings that also enable them to fly almost straight up.
- The incubation period lasts for 56 days, and the female harpy eagle will deliver one or two white eggs in their large nest.
- The harpy eagle is also near to the top of the food chain.
- The 15th harpy eagle released in Belize named “hope” was labeled “Ambassador of climate change” in the united nations climate change conference in 2009.
Are Harpy Eagle Endangered?
According to the IUCN red list, the harpy eagle is classified as near threatened. The species threatened by habitat loss because of the expansion of logging, agriculture, and cattle ranching.
Also read interesting facts about okapi.
Steller’s Sea Eagle vs Harpy Eagle: Scientific Comparison
|Parameters||Steller’s Sea Eagle||Harpy Eagle|
|Scientific name-||The scientific name of the Steller’s sea eagle is Haliaeetus Pelagicus.||The scientific name of the harpy eagle is Harpia Harpyja.|
|Weight-||Female Steller’s sea eagle weighs between 13.5 to 21 pounds, whereas males weigh between 10.8 to 15 pounds.||Female harpy eagle weighs 13 to 20 pounds, whereas a male harpy eagle weighs between 8.8 to 11 pounds.|
|Wingspan-||The wingspan of a Steller’s sea eagle ranges from 1.95 m to 2.5 m.||The wingspan of a harpy eagle ranges between 1.76 m to 2.24 m.|
|Diet-||Steller’s sea eagle diet consists of fish, crabs, salmon, trout, squid, small animals, and squid.||Harpy eagle diet consists of monkeys, sloths, opossums, rodents, armadillos, and snakes.|
|Predators-||Steller’s sea eagle does not have any natural predators.||The harpy eagle is at the top of the food chain, so they do not have any natural predators.|
|Habitat-||Steller’s sea eagle habitat in coastal northeast Asia.||Harpy eagle habitat in the canopies of the tropical lowland forests.|
|Lifespan-||Steller’s sea eagle lifespan is 20 years or more.||Harpy eagle lifespan is 25 to 35 years in the wild and 40 years in captivity. |
Difference Between Steller’s Sea Eagle and Harpy Eagle:
- Both the species of eagles have a compelling physical description. But if we compare their habitat and diet, we can conclude that the harpy eagle can be slightly stronger than Steller’s sea eagle.
- Harpy eagle lives in a more critical habitat as compared to the habitat of a
Steller’s sea eagle.
- The diet of the harpy eagle includes tree-dwelling mammals such as monkeys, sloths, etc. Whereas, the intake of Steller’s sea eagles mainly consists of fishes.
- In a head to head fight between both the Steller’s sea eagle and the harpy eagle, there are more chances that the harpy eagle would win.