State Animal of Andhra Pradesh:
Blackbuck is the state animal of Andhra Pradesh.
Black Buck National Park:
The black buck national park is situated in the Bhavnagar district of Gujarat state, India, which was established in the year 1976. The national park consists of grassland habitat, saline plains, mudflats, and shrub lands. The national sanctuary has been declared for saving black bucks. The total area of the park is about 34 square km, and it adopted 14 species of mammals, 140 species of birds, and 95 species of flowering plants and several reptiles. A national park is an area that is reserved for the wildlife, where hunting, poaching, grazing, cultivation are strictly prohibited.
Krishna Mrugam (Indian Antelope):
In Sanskrit texts, black bucks are called as “Krishna Mrugam.” According to the mythological verse, blackbucks were engaged in the chariots of Lord Krishna. Black bucks are also considered as the vehicles of ‘Vayu’ (wind god) and ‘Chandra’ (moon god).
Black Buck Habitat:
Black bucks habitats in the open grasslands, dry scrub areas, open woodlands, semi-desert regions, and thorn forests. They prefer to live in the areas where there is water available all year around. Black bucks inherit in India, Nepal, and Pakistan, where most of the species reside in the wildlife sanctuaries and national parks. Black bucks are found in the desert regions of Rajasthan and coastal areas; they are also located in the foothills of Himalayan areas where the climate is moderate as these species cannot tolerate cold weather.
In India, blackbucks are located in the states of Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat, and Haryana. Black bucks are social animals that live in herds that include 5 to 50 individuals. The pack of blackbucks consists of an adult male with several females with the young ones. Black bucks are diurnal animals; they are mainly active during the day and afternoon time.
Blackbuck is the species of antelopes that are also known as Indian antelopes. Antelopes have pointed hooves with an elegant and fragile body. Male blackbucks have long and spiral horns with darker coats, whereas female blackbucks have no horns and have light caramel brown color. The underside bodies of both males and females are covered with white, which includes the insides legs, white rings around their eyes. Male antelopes are more substantial and darker than females. The peak season of mating for the black buck is March – April, and August – October. The female gives birth to a single baby after the evolution of 6 months. The young will live with their mother for over a year.
Blackbuck Antelope Facts:
- The average weight of a male antelope is between 34 to 45 kg, whereas females can weigh between 31 to 39 kg.
- It can stand to a height of 74 – 84 cm and in length 100 to 150 cm.
- Black bucks are herbivorous that feeds on fruits, shrubs, flowers, herbs, and grasses.
- The top speed of a black buck can be 50 to 80 km per hour.
- When a black buck is in danger, it jumps in the air and runs away.
Black Buck Life Span:
The average lifespan of a black buck is between 12 to 15 years.
Black Buck Population in India:
In protected areas, the total population of all the blackbucks is 25,000 in India.
Black Buck Hunting:
Black bucks are hunted for their meat and majestic horns, although the main threats to these species are the destruction of their habitat by humans. Today, most of their habitat has been converted into agricultural land. These species are killed by local villagers because of the raiding crops.
Black Buck Endangered:
The IUCN has classified the blackbucks as nearly threatened. Hunting of the blackbucks is prohibited under the wildlife protection act 1972. For the conservation of these species, many national parks and sanctuaries of India have taken steady steps. The Ganjam district of Orissa has initiated a program under the Natural Resources Conservation outside Protected Areas (NRCOPA) scheme ‘Balipadar project to protect blackbucks’ to conserve the biodiversity of blackbucks through community efforts.
Difference Between Chin Kara and Black Buck:
- Blackbucks are a type of antelope, and chin Kara is a type of gazelle.
- The scientific name of a blackbuck is Antilope cervicapra, whereas the scientific name of chinkara is gazelle Bennettii. Black bucks are found in the forests, woodlands, plains, and open habitat, whereas chinkaras are found in the grasslands and deserts.
- Most species of chinkara’s both males and females have horns, but only blackbucks species of males have horns.
- Chinkaras are smaller in size and lighter in weight as compared to blackbucks.
- The slotting behavior is different in both the species chinkara’s jump into the air after moving slowly to move away from predators, whereas blackbucks first jump in the air and then run away.