Sparrow and swallow are small unrelated types of birds. These different types of birds belong to two families of class. Sparrow and swallow are songbirds; despite having similar names, they do not have much in common. These two birds differ in appearance, size, and shape. Let us compare the difference between a swallow and a sparrow and compare them.
What Does a Sparrow Look Like?
The sparrow is a bird belonging to the Passeridae family; these are compact birds with a full chest, broad and rounded head. Males of these species are quite larger than females. The plumage of sparrow birds differs in shades of gray and brown. Though, males have a gray crown, black rib, reddish-brown back streaked with black, gray breast and belly whereas females have brown, streaked backs and buff below.
Where Do Sparrow Live?
Sparrows are native to most of Europe, the Mediterranean region, and much of Asia. However, these birds are also introduced to the many areas, including Australia, Africa, and America, making sparrows to most widely distributed birds in the wild. In 1851, the sparrows were introduced into North America when a group of 100 birds from England was released in Brooklyn. The sparrow habitat includes various climates, but cannot be found in uninhabited woodlands, deserts, forests, and grasslands.
Also read eagle vs vulture comparison.
How Many Species of Sparrows are There?
There are around 140 sparrow species.
What is the Size of a Sparrow?
The sparrow’s average size is 6.3 inches long, but their size can range from 5.5 to 7.1 inches. However, these birds can weigh from 0.85 to 1.39 ounces.
What do Sparrows Eat?
Sparrows feed on a variety of seeds supplemented by some insects. Rural birds eat waste seeds from animal dung and grain from the field, while the urban birds eat more commercial birdseed, weed seed, and human trash.
How Fast can a Sparrow Fly?
The average flying speed of sparrows is 28 miles per hour, whereas, on the ground, they hop rather than walking.
Sparrows usually mate for life; however, the breeding season is from April to August. The nest sites are varied though cavities are preferred. Nests are built in the eaves and other cracks of houses. Holes in cliffs and banks or tree holes are also used to make nests. They use dried vegetation, feathers, strings, and paper to develop nests.
Most birds lay two to three clutches; however, clutches generally consist of four to five eggs. The female develops a brood patch of bare skin and plays a central part in incubating the eggs. The male helps only to cover the eggs rather than producing them. The incubation lasts 11 to 14 days after the eggs get hatched, both males and females feed the young through nausea.
Sparrow Information and Facts:
- The sparrow scientific name is Passeridae.
- Sparrows are not water birds but can swim if required.
- These birds take a frequent dust bath. They throw soil and dust over their body feathers.
- A sparrow can make a small depression in the ground and defends themselves against other sparrows.
- Most of the sparrows move more than 1.2 miles from their birthplace.
- Their significant predators include cats, squirrels, raccoons, snakes, and even humans.
- These birds have lived alongside humans since the Stone Age.
Sparrows are social birds and are friendly at all seasons, often forming flocks with other birds also. Their nests are usually grouped in clusters and engage in activities such as dust or water bathing and social singing in birds called together in bushes. Sparrows use a set of postures, behaviors, and vocalizations to communicate with other birds. Most of the species use vocalization, which includes short calls and chirping sounds.
How Long do Sparrows Live?
In the wild sparrows live for 12 to 14 years while in captivity they can survive for 23 years.
Are Sparrows Endangered?
Under the IUCN, the species are classified as least concern.
Also read about hamsters.
What Does a Swallow Look Like?
Swallows belong to the Hirundinnae family, which also includes martins. They come in a variety of shapes, sizes, and colors. The swallow plumage is glossy dark blue or green above and plain or streaked underparts, often white.
Swallows have a slender and streamlined body with long pointed wings. The long pointed wings have nine primary feathers. Their legs are short, and feet are adapted for perching instead of walking as their front toes are joined at the base. They have short bills, but strong jaws and a wide gap.
Where Does Swallow Live?
Swallow habitat in a wide range of habitats; they can be found in any open habitat, including grasslands, open woodlands, savannas, marshes, mangroves, and scrub lands from sea level to high alpine areas.
How Many Species of Swallows are There?
There are around 83 swallow species that can be found all over the world.
What is the Size of a Swallow?
The body length of swallow measures from 3.9 to 9.4 inches and weigh from 0.35 to 2.12 ounces.
What do Swallow Eat?
Swallows are insectivorous and feed on flying insects on the wing. These species feed on a wide range of insects and prey on the number of species. However, some insect species also eat fruits and other plant material.
How Fast can Swallow Fly?
The maximum flying speed of Swallow is 35 miles per hour.
The males select a nest and attract a female using song and flight. Some swallows make their nest in tree cavities or burrows while others create nests made of mud in sheltered locations like human-made structures. The eggs of swallows are white, although some mud-nesters are speckled. The average clench size is 4 to 5 eggs in the temperate areas and two to3 eggs in the tropic. The eggs of swallows take 10 to 21 days to hatch. The chicks are born naked and closed eyes; they can open eyes for ten days. Although it cannot be assumed when a chick will start to learn how to fly.
Swallow Information and Facts:
- Swallow scientific name is Hirundinidae.
- These birds can produce many different calls and songs.
- The migrating swallows cover the distance of 200 miles in a day at a speed of 17 to 22 miles per hour.
- The mangrove swallows are terrestrial, while others defend their nesting sites.
- Other than the breeding season, some species form large groups and also roost communally.
- The barn swallow is the most widespread species in the world.
- The term swallow is called the bird of freedom, as the bird cannot sustain captivity.
- Historically, the swallow tattoo was a symbol used by sailors to display their sailing experience.
How Long do Swallows Live?
In the wild, the average lifespan of these birds is three years.
Are Swallows Endangered?
According to the IUCN, many swallow species are classified as threatened with extinction due to habitat loss.
Sparrow vs Swallow: Fight Comparison
Sparrows and swallows can fight over territory, but one cannot assume the winner. In a fight comparison, the size and strength of these birds have to be considered. The bird who is larger and has more power is likely to win. The fight conclusion also depends on the type of species. Sometimes, few species are more powerful and tend to win.
Also read difference between amphibians and reptiles.