The royal flycatcher is the name used for four species of birds belonging to the family of Tityridae. The word ‘Royal’ refers to the fascinating feather display on the crown of the bird’s head, a beautiful cluster of red, yellow, white, blue, or black colors. The royal flycatcher birds use this brilliant colorful plumage to display courtship rituals, after mating, while grooming or fighting with other males over territory.
What does a royal flycatcher look like?
The bird is known for its impressive long, provoked crest, which is almost always held again, giving the royal flycatcher a different striking appearance. The overall body of a royal flycatcher is brown with a bright buffy, long tail, and has small buff spots on its wings. The bird has a long bill with prominent rectal bristles. Because of its vast size and unusual crest, the royal flycatcher is an unmistakable bird.
Where does the royal flycatcher live?
The habitat of royal flycatcher birds has widely distributed, depending on the species. Various species inherit in different habitat such as the Amazonian royal flycatcher prefers to live in the Amazon basin in Northern Bolivia, Eastern Peru and Ecuador, Eastern Columbia, the Northern and Western Brazil. On the other hand, the northern royal flycatcher can be found in Mexico, Central America, and western Venezuela. In comparison, the Atlantic flycatcher has situated in the Atlantic forest of southeastern Brazil.
How many species of royal flycatchers are there?
Following are the royal flycatcher species-
- Amazonian royal flycatcher
- Northern royal flycatcher
- Pacific royal flycatcher
- Atlantic royal flycatcher
What do golden lion tamarins eat? Read about them.
What is the size of the royal flycatcher?
All the species of royal flycatcher birds vary in sizes. The Amazonian royal flycatcher measures 5.9 to 6.9 inches in length, whereas the northern royal flycatcher is 6.5 to 7.1 inches long. The pacific flycatchers range from 5.5 to 6.7 inches and weigh 0.3 to 0.4 oz. However, the Atlantic royal flycatcher measures 6.3 to 6.5 inches.
What does the royal flycatcher eat?
The royal flycatcher birds forage in the thickest of the forest for butterflies, small cicadas, leaf hopper, ticks, moth, grasshoppers, and dragonflies.
Royal flycatcher reproduction:
The female royal flycatcher lays two eggs usually, then keep them warm till they hatch only the female incubates the eggs. The eggs incubated for 60 percent of the day. The period of gestation is 22 to 23 days. The infant cared for and fed only by the females. Once they get older, they overgrow. When they are big, they jump out of the nests and teach themselves how to fly. Also, on becoming much earlier, they can get their food and build their nests. In most of their breeding season, these birds don’t get farther south than their mating grounds.
Amazonian Royal Flycatcher Facts:
- The Amazonian royal flycatcher is one of the most fantastic creatures to behold the world.
- The stunning beauty of this bird gathers thousands of tourists that visit the American continent every year.
- The Amazonian royal flycatcher birds live in the warmest forests and woodlands.
- The beautiful creature occurs in humid and deciduous lowland forests up to 1,200 m.
- The Amazonian royal flycatcher breeds in some of the moister forests.
- The bird forages from the understorey to sub-canopy and often recorded within low-level mixed species.
- Like other flycatchers, these birds occasionally dart out from branches at speed to catch flying insects.
- Amazonian flycatcher is of high importance in the amazon rainforest food web because it helps control the rising population of insects.
- The Amazonia royal flycatcher nests are built by the females who constituted 2 to 6 meters above the ground. The nest dangle over the water, which makes it difficult for predators to reach.
- Large birds and snakes have considered their primary predators.
How long do royal flycatchers live?
The average lifespan of royal flycatchers is up to 6 years.
Are royal flycatchers endangered?
Under the International Union for Conservation of Nature, the Amazonian royal flycatcher has listed as least concern. The primary threat to these species is their habitat fragmentation due to deforestation. Another threat to these birds, especially the Amazonian bird, is the uncontrolled forest fires. However, by the Birdlife international the Amazonian royal flycatcher has considered as least concern.
What do red kangaroos eat? Eat about them.