Rhinos and elephants both are massive, aggressive, and dangerous animals. When they become aggressive they can destroy and kill anything that comes in their way. A fight between both of them will be breath-taking and epic.
Information About Rhinoceros:
Rhinoceros are large herbivorous mammals that are identified by their featured horned snouts. The word ‘rhinoceros’ is derived from the Greek word ‘rhino’ (nose) and ‘Ceros’ (horn). There are five species and 11 sub-species of rhino; some have two horns while others have one.
The animal’s horns are used in folk medicines for their supposed healing properties; rhinos have been hunted. Their horns are sometimes sold as trophies or decorations, but more often they are grounded up and used in traditional Chinese medicines.
Information About Elephant:
Elephants are the largest land animals on Earth, and also they are one of the most unique-looking animals. With their distinctive long noses, or trunks, large and floppy ears, and wide thick legs there is no other animal with a similar physique.
There are two species of an elephant who live on different continents and have many unique features. Also, several subspecies belong to one or the other of these two main species.
Also read about interesting sumatran elephant facts.
Rhino Size Comparison:
The most abundant rhino species is the white rhino, it measures to 12 to 13 feet long and up to 6 feet from hoof to shoulder. It weighs around 5000 pounds. The smallest species is the Sumatran rhino, it measures 8 to 10 feet long and up to 4.8 feet from hoof to shoulder. The Sumatran rhino weighs around 1,765 pounds.
How Big is an African Elephant?
African elephants are the largest of the species. They grow to between 8.2 and 13 feet tall at the shoulder and weigh 5000 to 14000 pounds. Asian elephants are smaller, growing between 6.6 and 9.8 feet tall at the shoulder and weighing between 4,500 and 11,000 pounds.
Rhino vs Elephants: Differences
White rhino and black rhinos live in the grasslands and floodplains of eastern and southern Africa. Greater one-horned rhinos are found in the swamps and rain forests of northern India and southern Nepal. Sumatran and Javan rhinos are found only in small areas of Malaysian and Indonesian wetlands and rain-forests.
African elephant’s habitats in sub-Saharan Africa, the rain forests of central and West Africa and the Sahel desert in Mali. Whereas, Asian elephants live in Nepal, India and Southeast Asia in scrub forests and rain forests.
Rhinos spend their days and nights grazing and sleep only during the hottest parts of the day. When they are not eating, they can be found enjoying a cooling mud bath. These soaks also help them to protect the animals from bugs, and the mud is a natural sunblock.
However, rhinos are solitary; they form groups called crashes; these groups are made up of females and her offspring—dominant male rules over a particular area. The male will allow some sub-dominant males to live on his territory. Females roam freely around several different regions.
Group of elephants or herds follow a matriarchal structure with the eldest female in charge. Herds are made of primarily female family members and young calves. The pack includes 6 to 20 members depending on the food supply. The matriarch depends on her memory and experience to recall where the best spots of food and water are. The ruler is also responsible for teaching the younger members of the family how to socialize with other group members.
Elephants are very social animals and can communicate with one another and identify other elephants from a distance of up to 2 miles using rumbling and low-pitched sounds that fall below the audible range of humans.
Also read tiger vs elephant full fight comparison.
African Bush Elephant vs White Rhino:
- The African bush elephant is the most abundant species, found in sub-Saharan Africa.
- The ears of African elephants are large while the Asian elephants have small rounded ears.
- Both male and female African elephants have enormous tusks and two fingers on the end of their trunks to help them pick up items.
- Their tusks are large, deeply rooted teeth that evolved to assist the elephant digging, lifting, gathering food and defence while also protecting the trunk.
- Both the species of elephants eat all type of vegetation that includes a variety of grasses, fruits, leaves, bark and roots.
- Rhino horn is made up of keratin, which is also the critical component of human hair and nails.
- White rhinos, black rhinos, and Sumatran rhinos have two horns.
- Rhinos are herbivorous and feed only on vegetation. The type of plant they eat varies from species to species.
- It is because their snouts are different shapes to hold different kinds of food as the white rhino has a flat-shaped nose that gets closer to the ground for eating grass.
A female rhino reproduces every two and a half to five years. They carry their offspring for a gestation period of 15 to 16 months. They usually deliver a single calf at a time. The young calf can weigh between 88 to 140 pounds.
The incubation period in the female elephant lasts for 22 months, delivering a single offspring. A newborn calf weighs between 150 to 350 pounds and stands about 3 feet tall.
Are White Rhino Extinct?
According to the IUCN red list, white rhinos are near threatened, which means they can be considered threatened by extinction shortly. Southern white rhinos have an increasing population whereas northern rhinos are classified extinct in the world.
Is an African Elephant Endangered?
The African elephant is considered as vulnerable according to the IUCN red list of endangered species, whereas the Asian elephant is classified as an endangered species.
Elephant vs Rhino Who Wins:
A fight between these two animals sounds exciting because both the animals are solidly built. However, when looking at the speed as well as the horns the rhinos possess, it has the upper hand. The rhino will be able to hit first and although that will be complicated for the rhino.
White rhinos can run at a speed of 50 km per hour and can use this speed and horns against an elephant. It will be difficult for the elephant to prevent itself from the attack of the white rhino.
African bush elephant is a mighty opponent too and will hold its ground. The skin of a rhino is also much harder as compared to that of an African bush elephant.
Hence, it is quite challenging to say who will win against whom. Both are massive animals and possess certain unique qualities which they can use to hurt or even kill each other.
Also read about northern white rhino.