Polar Bear (White Bear or Northern Bear)
Polar bears are the largest carnivorous mammals who are native to the northern region. The body of a polar bear is comparatively slim and has a long neck, narrow head with small eyes. Polar bears have large paws that act like a snowshoe, which allow them to walk on snow and ice. The skin of a polar bear is black, the outer layer of the fur reflects light which gives the coat a white color. Though the whole body of a polar bear is covered with hair, the skin is only visible on his nose; the black skin absorbs heat from the sun to keep the bears warm. These species have a thick layer of fat below the surface of their skin, which acts as an insulation and trap the heat to keep the body of a polar bear warm in the arctic region.
Polar Bear Facts:
- The Polar Bears have a great sense of smell, hearing capacity, and vision. They can sniff from a range of one kilometer.
- Polar bears are excellent swimmers and can swim to a distance of 40 miles without resting.
- Polar bears keep themselves clean by swimming in the water or rolling in the ice, the dirty and unwashed insulating fur of these species is likely to keep less warm.
- The DNA of a polar bear can be extracted from its footprints. Although polar bears are adapted to the arctic region, they can become overheated.
- Polar bears can fight aggressively for the mating with the other female polar bears; it is studied that a male can go 100 miles for the female to mate by picking up the scent of the female polar Bear.
- During pregnancy, the female will gain 400 to 500 pounds and will nest den for the cubs.
- The cub will be born between November and February. At the time of birth, the offspring will weigh only two pounds.
- Mother polar bears will nurse the cub until they are two n half years old.
- The IUCN red list classifies polar bears as vulnerable species. The threats to Polar bears involve habitat fragmentation, human interference, and climatic changes.
Grizzly Bear – North American Brown Bear
The Grizzly Bear is a sub-species of a brown bear who is native to North America and also known as North American Brown Bear. Grizzly bears have a concave face with short and rounded ears, large hump on the shoulder, which contains muscles. The fur of a grizzly bear is brown, but it has white tops on the shoulders and back. Grizzly bears have an excellent sense of smell and eyesight; they are also good swimmers. Grizzly bears communicate with one another by using growls, snorts, and roars. The hibernation in grizzly bears lasts four to six months, during this process, the body temperature and metabolism of grizzly bears will slow down but not much as compared to other hibernators.
Grizzly Bear Facts:
- If predators threaten these species, they will wake up any time, and they can go without food and water for 100 days.
- Though grizzly bears are solitary, sometimes they can be found with groups.
- Grizzly bears mate from May to July, yet the fertilized eggs start to develop, but implantation is delayed due to the hibernation of the female grizzly bear.
- After ovulation of 6 to 8 weeks, the female will deliver two to three cubs, the mother nurses the cubs for 18 to 20 months.
- Grizzly bears are listed as least concerned under the IUCN red list.
- Grizzly bears were hunted, which results in the decreasing population of these species; in 1975, grizzly bears were given legal protection under the Endangered Species Act.
Difference Between Polar Bear and Grizzly Bear:
|Scientific name-||The scientific name of the Polar Bear is Ursus Maritimus.||The scientific name of a grizzly bear is Ursus arctos.|
|Habitat-||Polar bear habitat-|
Polar bears, only habitat in the arctic.
|Grizzly bear habitat-|
The habitat of grizzly bears involves variety such as forests, open plains, arctic tundra, and alpine meadows. They are mainly found in Alaska and Canada, with a smaller population residing in states like Montana, Idaho, and Wyoming.
|Size-||Polar bear size-|
From head to rump, the polar bear ranges 7.25 to 8 feet, and their tail adds 3 to 5 inches. While standing on its hind legs, it measures more than 10 feet.
|Grizzly bear size–|
Grizzly bears measure 3.3 to 9 feet, where their tail adds another 2.6 to 8 inches. While standing upright on hind legs, they reach 8 feet.
|Weight-||An adult male polar bear weighs 750 to 1200 pounds whereas female weighs 350 to 650 pounds.||A grizzly bear weighs around 800 pounds.|
|Predators-||Polar bear predators-|
Polar bears have no natural predators other than polar bears.
|Grizzly bear predators-|
Wolves, mountain lions, and adult male grizzlies are the predators of a grizzly bear.
|Diet-||Polar bear diet-|
As polar bears are carnivorous animals, their diet consists of seals. The meat of seal is high-colorized, which helps the polar Bear to remain healthy and maintain its body temperature. According to a report, the polar Bear needs 4.4 pounds of fat each day.
|Grizzly bear diet-|
Grizzly bears are omnivorous, so their diet consists of meat and vegetation both. These species feed on berries, nuts, fruits, roots, and leaves. They also eat fish, small rodents, insects, and deer.
|Population-||Polar bear population-|
The estimated population of polar bears is around 20,000 to 25,000.
|Grizzly bear population-|
Currently, 55,000 grizzly bears are located in North America, out of which much resides in Alaska. 1500 are left in the lower states of the United States, out of which 800 situated in Montana, 600 lives in Wyoming, and around 100 lives in Idaho.
|Lifespan-||Polar bear lifespan-|
The average life span of polar bears is 20 to 30 years.
|Grizzly bear lifespan-|
Grizzly bears can survive for 20 to 25 years in the wild.
Polar Bear vs Grizzly Bear:
Polar Bear is a large mammal with strong claws and sharp teeth; they are also the most notable species. The body and skull of polar bears are thin. On the other hand, the structure of the grizzly bear is robust, and it contains a sturdy shoulder. The skin of the grizzly bear is also thick as compared to the polar bear. Polar bears are not fierce, but the grizzly bear is aggressive. If we look at the prey of both the species, the polar bear preys on seals, whales, and the grizzly bear attack on large and more robust land animals
Climate changes are another reason where Polar bear losses as they are adapted to live only in Arctic region, whereas grizzly Bears can be found in different habitats. It is also concluded that in icy occurrence grizzly bears are will express more aggression than a polar bear. So it can be assumed that grizzly bear has high chances to win against polar bears.
Also read about grizzly bear vs gorilla full fight comparison.