Lion-tailed monkey, also known as the old-world monkey, which is strictly related to apes and Lion-tailed monkey, belongs to the genus of Macaca and got the name lion-tailed macaques. Lion-tailed macaques are the smallest among all the species of macaques. They earned their name because of their unique feature; both the male and female have a black color body with a silver-white mane around their face, which is also very lion-like.
The Lion Tailed Monkey is Also Known As:
The lion-tailed monkey also known by the names lion-tailed macaque or old world monkeys.
Scientific Name Of Lion Tailed Monkey (Lion Tailed Macaque):
Macaca silenus is the scientific name of the tailed lion monkey.
Lion Tailed Monkey Habitat (Lion Tailed Macaque Habitat):
Lion-tailed monkeys are native to the Western Ghats Mountains of India; they prefer to live in the primary tropical forests. These species are arboreal and found in the upper canopy of the tropical evergreen rain forest and monsoon forests.
What Do Lion Tailed Macaques Eat:
The lion-tailed macaque is primarily omnivorous, and prefer to eat mainly fruits. They sometimes prefer to eat seeds and flowers in their regular diet.
Lion Tailed Macaque Behavior:
The daily activity of lion-tailed monkeys includes scouring and resting; they spend less time in grooming and playing. Lion-tailed monkey lives in groups of 10 to 20 monkeys. Lion-tailed macaques use 17 different vocal sounds to communicate with one another. Lion-tailed monkeys are the only species to use a call to label his territory. They also are known to use body language to communicate; sometimes, they use nonvocal communication manners such as lip-smacking and yawning. Lion-tailed monkeys have cheek pouch to store food; they can store the same amount of food in their bags that their stomach can hold. These species are Quadrupedal, which means they walk on all four limbs.
Lion Tailed Macaque Baby (Baby Macaque):
There is no particular breeding season of lion-tailed monkeys, but most of the births occur from June to February with the peak of the wet season when there are plentiful fruits available. Female lion-tailed macaques usually give birth to one baby after the gestation period of six months and keep him close on her chest or back, till the child is detached over a year.
Lion Tailed Macaque Facts:
- Lion-tailed monkeys reach up to an average height of 15 to 24 inches. Males are quite larger than females.
- The length of their tail adds another 9-15 inches to their length.
- Male lion-tailed macaques can weigh up to 33 pounds, whereas females can weigh as small as 7 pounds.
- The average life span of these species in the wild is about 20 years, and the maximum lifespan in captivity is 38 years.
- Sometimes lion-tailed monkeys are referred to as bearded monkeys as they have grey mane around their face.
- Lion-tailed monkeys are diurnal animals, which means they are active during the day time.
- These species play an important role in the environment by dispersing the seeds, as they are able to carry fruits at long distances with the help of their large cheeks.
Lion Tailed Macaque Endangered:
Under the IUCN red list, these species are classified as endangered in 2008. It is believed that only 3,500 individuals are left in the world. These species are threatened by habitat loss mainly to timber harvest and crop plantations. Lion-tailed macaques are poached for their meat that is used for food; they are also traded in the pet trade. Although conservation efforts have been initiated by the government under the Indian Wildlife Protection Act 1972, and the species is no longer listed as endangered due to the increased efforts of local government in southern India.