Though often called koala bear but it is not a bear at all, the koala is a marsupial mammal. Koala is the representative of the phascolarctidae family.
The koalas are closely related to kangaroos and wombats; they are the epochal symbol of Australia.
Scientific Name of Koala:
The binomial name of koala bear is phascolarctos cinereus.
Information About Koalas:
The koalas can be found in
What is Koala’s Diet? (Koala Favorite Food)
Koalas are herbivorous who feed on eucalyptus; on average, a koala can eat 1 to 1.5 pounds each day. They usually bite during the night time and rest for 16 to 18 hours per day. The leaves of eucalyptus are fibrous and need time and energy to digest it, so the koalas sleep so much. Out of 700 species of eucalyptus, the koala can eat less than 50 species.
How Many Types of Koalas are there?
Koalas can be differentiated based on their color, size, and region. There are three types of koalas:
- Brown koalas
- Grey koalas
- Grey-brown koalas
Brown koalas- Brown koalas are the most common and most significant among all other koalas. These are known as Victorian or southern region koalas. The brown koalas have the thickest fur of all the Australian koalas. Male Victorian koala can stand 2 feet in height and can weigh 30 pounds, whereas females can weigh between 15 to 17 pounds. The thickest fur of these species helps them to survive in the cold climates of the southern Australian region.
A koala baby is known as a
Facts about Koala:
- Koalas have poor eyesight but have excellent hearing and other sense organs, which helps them to detect their prey.
- Koalas are tree-dwelling mammals who have strong arms, sharp claws, and sturdy legs. They can move to a speed of 30 km per hour.
- Koalas have two opposable thumbs on their fore paws, which allow them for a better grip.
- It is believed that koalas didn’t need to drink water because they get sufficient moisture from the leaves of eucalyptus.
- Koalas have healthy cartilage at the end of their curved spine.
- Many koalas are subjected to the chlamydia bacterial infection, which is a stress-related disease, and this can weaken the immune system and can cause blindness.
- Just like humans, koalas have fingerprints and they are the only mammal to have them.
- Usually koalas don’t make noise, but the male has a loud call during the mating season.
- Koalas have a scent gland on their chest, which they rub on the trees to mark their territory.
- The average life span of a koala in the wild is between 10 and 14 years.
Koala Bear Extinct:
Koala bear is listed as ‘least concern’ under the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Threats to the koala bear include habitat loss, deforestation, and death from traffic. Another threat to the koala is the chlamydia disease, which can lead to blindness, death, and infertility. In the year 2012, the Australian government declared koala bear as vulnerable. The estimated population of koalas is between 43,000 to 80,000, according to the Australian koala foundation.