Honeybadger and lion are two different animals belonging to two different families. The honey badger is also known as Ratel and comes from the Mustelidae family, while the lion popularly called as the king of the jungle are large cats who belong to the Felidae family. Today in this article, we will discuss the difference between honey badger and a lion and see who would win in a fight between these two.
What Does a Honey Badger Look Like?
The Honey badger is the largest species of its family who have small eyes and a massive skull. Their neck and shoulder are stiffness and muscular. The hind feet of these animals are little, with short claws; however, the front feet are healthy and full of giant claws. The honey badger’s coat is thick and rough with a wide-gray, white stripe that runs across its back from the top of the head to the tip of the tail. Their skin is so thick that they can bear bee stings, porcupine quills, and dog bites.
Where Does a Honey Badger Live?
Honey badger appears in Africa, southwestern Asia, and the Indian subcontinent. The area of their distribution covers most parts of sub-Saharan Africa, stretching from the Western Cape northwards. In Asia, the badgers are found on Arabian Peninsula, Iran as well as western Asia. These mammals are found in different environments, from tropical and sub-tropical greenery and riparian forest to desert, from grasslands to rocky hills from open woodlands to thorn forest and arid steppe.
Also read interesting seagull facts.
What is The Size of a Honey Badger? (How Big is a Honey Badger)
Honeybadger measures 9.1 to 11 inches in shoulder-length and 22 to 30 inches in the body length, where their tail adds another 4.7 to 11.8 inches. Female honey badgers are smaller than males. Honeybadger weight from 11 to 35 pounds.
What Does Honey Badger Eat?
Honey badgers are usually carnivorous and feed on snakes, frogs, and small species such as rodents, birds, and eggs. These animals also supplement their diet by consuming fruits and roots.
How Fast Can a Honey Badger Run?
Honey badgers can run up to 15 to 19 miles per hour.
These mammals do not have a specific breeding season; they breed all year round. The gestation period lasts for six months, usually delivering two cubs. The cubs are born blind, and the female moves the cubs to a new den every two to five days. After two months, the cubs develop eyesight and three months before they start foraging with their mother.
Facts About Honey Badger:
- The territory ranges from sea level to as much as 8,539 feet above sea level.
- Honey badgers are excellent swimmers and can also climb trees.
- These mammals are smart and are one of the few species that can use tools.
- Honey badgers often kill chickens that humans raise for food. They are also known to rip thick plants from burrow underneath the stone foundation.
- The animals are solitary and only together to mate.
- The main predators of honey badger are lion and leopard.
- They seem to be resistant to snake venom.
- Honey badgers are strong, fearless fighters, but while in captivity, they can become tame and playful.
- These animals are also related to otters, skunks, ferrets, and other badgers.
- In the 2002 edition of the Guinness Book of World Records, the honey badger is listed as the world’s most fearless animal.
How Long Does Honey Badger Live?
In the wild, the average lifespan of honey badger is from 7 to 8 years, whereas in captivity they can survive up to 24 years.
Are squid and octopus related? Read about them.
Are Honey Badger Endangered?
The population of honey badger is currently unknown. However, the species has a wide range and can be found in various habitat; it is classified as least concern under the IUCN red list. These animals are hunted for their skin and claws.
What Does a Lion Look Like?
Lions are big cats with short, brown colored fur and white underparts. Their long tails end with a black tuft; male lions have distinctive manes that ranges from black to blond. Their hairs make the lion look much more significant and frightened. Young lions have a greyish coat, covered with brown markings, which then disappeared by the age of 3 months.
Where Does a Lion Live?
African Lions prefer to live in the grasslands, scrub, and open woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa. Asian lions are majorly distributed in the Gir Forest in Gujarat (India). Wildlife Sanctuary and dry deciduous forest of Gir National Park is presently the only habitat of these lions.
What is The Size of a Lion?
From head to body length, a male lion measures 72 to 82 inches while the females reach 63 to 72 inches. The average weight of a male lion is around 400 pounds, while the average weight of a female is about 290 pounds. However, the heaviest lion recorded weighed 826 pounds.
What Does the Lion Eat?
Asiatic lions are carnivorous and feed on wild boars, buffalos, antelopes, and deer. African lions are predatory animals that hunt on zebras, antelopes, deer, gazelles, young giraffes, warthogs, wildebeests, and young elephants. These lions also eat the flesh of dead animals, generally taking away carrion from hyenas and wild dogs.
How Fast Can a Lion Run?
Lions can reach up to the speed of 50 miles per hour.
Males and females get ready to mate at 3 to 4 years old. The gestation period in females is around four months. The female gives birth to up to six cubs and hides them away for the first six weeks. At birth, the cubs only weigh only 3 pounds. The lioness is caring mothers who will even take care of a neglected cub, allowing them to nurture and give them the chance to survive. Two or more lioness in a group tend to give birth around the same time, and the cubs are also raised together.
Facts About Lion:
- The roar of a lion can be heard from 5 miles away.
- Male lions are easy to recognize because of their different manes. Males with darker manes are more tend to attract females.
- A female lion needs 5 kg of meat a day while the male lion needs 7 kilograms a day.
- African lions are most social of all the big cats and live in a group called pride.
- The immense pride consists of 30 individuals; the average pride consists of five to six females and their cubs with one or two males who mate with the adult females.
- The females in the pride do the majority of the hunting. They work as a group and use hunting techniques to catch prey, which they would not be able to find alone as they are faster than them.
- Lions have an excellent vision; they are six times more sensitive than humans.
- Lions are the symbol of strength and courage and have been celebrated throughout history for these features.
- They are also commonly known as the king of the jungle for their royalty and stateliness.
- Ancient Egyptians cherish lions as their war deities due to their strength, power, and fierceness.
How Long Do Lions Live?
In the wild, lions live for about 10 to 14 years while in captivity, they can live for 20 to 25 years.
Are Lions Endangered?
Under the IUCN, lions are listed as vulnerable.
Honey Badger vs Lion: Fight Comparison
In a fight comparison between a badger vs. Lion, a lion can easily win because honey badger is small in size. That doesn’t mean that lion can quickly attack honey badger as it has a tough skin that is not easy to bite. Lion has to put an extra effort into eating the badger’s surface, and also, the badger will release a strong odor, and its claws can cause damage. The fight would be exciting to watch, but in the end, the lion will win.
Also read about female royal flycatcher.