Researchers have found that both the Philippine and harpy eagle is the top predators, and there is no other bird that is a higher predator. As both species are eagles, there are many similarities between them. However, if we compare both the eagles, there might be some dissimilarities also. A fight between Philippine eagle vs. Harpy eagle would be exciting to watch.
What Does a Harpy Eagle Look Like?
The harpy eagle is among the world’s largest extant species and the most powerful raptor found in the rainforest. The upper body of the harpy eagle is covered with slate-black feathers, and the underside is mostly white, except for the feathered bone in the lower leg of birds, which are striped black. A broad black band across the upper breasts separates its grey head from the white belly. Its head is grey and is crowned with a double ridge.
The upper body of the tail is black with three grey bands, while the underside is black with three white groups. The iris is grey, brown, or red color, the cere and bill are black or blackish, and the tarsi and toes are yellow.
Also read about american bald eagle.
What does Philippine eagle look like?
The Philippine eagle is the endangered species of an eagle who is native to the forests in the Philippine. These eagles are considered as the largest extant species in terms of length and wing surface. It has a dark-colored face and a creamy-brown neck and crown. Its neck is decorated with long and brown feathers that create a shaggy, mane-like crest. The Philippine eagle has a dark brown back with a white underside and underwings. They possess heavy yellow legs, powerful wicked claws, and a bluish-gray beak high-arched and deep.
Harpy Eagle Habitat:
The harpy eagle population is distributed from Mexico through Central America and into South America to far Argentina. These eagles prefer to habitat in tropical lowland rainforests and may occur in the areas from the canopy to the emergent vegetation. Harpy eagles can also fly over the forest’s borders in a variety of habitats such as cultivated fields and cities.
Philippine Eagle Habitat:
Philippine eagles are habitat in the Philippines and occur on four major islands- eastern Luzon, Samar, Leyte, and Mindanao. They prefer to live in moist and Montane forests, mainly in steep and rugged areas.
How Big is a Harpy Eagle?
Harpy eagle can measure from 86.5 to 107 cm, and their wingspan can extend from 176 to 224 cm. The average weight of these eagles is between 9 to 19 pounds. Harpy eagle can fly at a top speed of 50 miles per hour.
How Big is a Philippine Eagle?
If we compare Philippine eagle size comparison to the size of the harpy eagle, the Philippine eagle has the largest wingspan. The Philippine eagle can grow from 86 to 102 cm in length and weigh from 9 to 17 pounds. However, the Philippine eagle has the largest wingspan among all the eagle species that can extend from 184 to 220 cm. The top speed of this eagle is 62 miles per hour.
Harpy Eagle Diet:
The harpy eagle is carnivorous, and their main prey is a tree-dwelling mammals such as sloths and monkeys. They also prey on porcupine, squirrels, opossums, anteaters, and armadillos. Harpy eagle may also attack parrots and other birds. Additional prey includes reptile species such as iguana, snakes, and Tegus.
Philippine Eagle Diet:
Like harpy eagle, Philippine eagles are also carnivorous. Their diet consists of monkeys, birds, flying foxes, reptiles, lizards, flying and tree squirrels, and other birds of prey. Philippine eagles are known to feed on flying lemurs and also been reported to capture small dogs and young pigs.
How Many Eggs Does a Harpy Eagle Lay?
The mating behavior between harpy eagles is monogamous, which means they mate and live with a single partner. These eagles breed every 2 to 3 years and build nests together.
Their nests are located high in a tree ranging from 52 to 141 feet. The female lays around two eggs and incubates them for around 56 days.
The male captures the food for the incubating female and later the eaglet. When the chick is 5 weeks old, it can stand and walk.
How Many Eggs Does a Philippine Eagle Lay?
Philippine eagles are also monogamous, and once paired, the couple remains together for the rest of the life. During the breeding season in July, Philippine eagles perform courtship. The beginning of the courtship is signaled by nest-building, and the eagle remains near the nest. They built nests usually on a tall tree with an open crown, which is around 4.9 feet tall. The female Philippine eagle lays one egg; however, two have been recorded. The egg hatches in 58 to 68 by both the parents. The chick fledges after 4 to 5 months and has nursed by both the parents.
Are Harpy Eagle Endangered?
Below the IUCN red list, the harpy eagle population is around 20,000 to 49,000 individuals. This species is classified as near threatened, and its number is decreasing rapidly. The primary threat to these eagles is their habitat loss due to the expansion of logging, cattle ranching, agriculture, and prospecting. They have also threatened due to hunting due to its enormous size.
Are Philippine Eagle Endangered?
Under the IUCN red list, Philippine eagles are critically endangered, and its number today is decreasing. Philippine eagle had threatened majorly by deforestation through logging and expanding agriculture. Additionally, Philippine eagles have occasionally caught in traps laid by local people. Mining, pollution, exposure to pesticides, and poaching are major threats.
Harpy Eagle vs Philippine Eagle: Fight Comparison
A fight comparison between a harpy and Philippine eagle who be challenging to determine. If these eagles come face to face, then the harpy eagle will win because of its strong physical structure and as it has evolved itself to become a truly dominant and skilled predators in the wild.
The claws of harpy eagle are more powerful compared to any other eagle’s talons. The nails are identical in shape to that of grizzly bears claws that enable them to damage the bones of its opponent.
Also read vulture vs eagle interesting fight comparison.