Mule and donkey both are quite similar animals because they both belong to the same family. Some people may get confused between these two mammals, but they are both different in some factors. In this article, we will compare both the animals and see what would happen if they both got engaged in a fight.
What does a donkey look like?
Donkeys are large mammals that originated the African wild ass. These animals have been used as critical working animals for so many years. Donkeys look much similar to their close cousins, which include horses and zebras. They tend to have large, floppy ear and stockier bodies as compared to horses and zebras.
Where do donkey lives?
Donkeys can be found throughout the world but prefer to live in dry and warm areas. On the other hand, wild donkeys can only be seen in deserts and savannahs in northern Africa. Their population ranges from Morocco to Somalia and the Middle East and Arabian Peninsula. One of the wild donkey species known as Tibetan wild ass can be found in the northern parts of Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan, and India.
How many species of donkeys are there?
There are four different species of donkeys: burro, Syrian wild ass, Indian wild ass, and African wild ass.
Also read what animal eats a jaguar?
What is the size of a donkey?
There are mainly three types of donkeys- wild, feral and domesticated. Wild donkeys can grow to around 49 inches from hoof to shoulder and weigh about 550 pounds. While the domesticated donkeys typically weigh from 400 to 500 pounds and measures 36 to 48 inches from foot to shoulder.
However, the largest donkey species is the Mammoth stock that reaches 56 inches from hoof to shoulder and weighs around 950 pounds.
What does a donkey eat?
Donkeys are typically herbivorous that feed mainly eats grass, shrubs, and desert plants. They grab the plant with their lips, pull it with the mouth, rip it with their flat teeth, and grind it. On average, a donkey can consume around 6000 pounds of food every year.
How fast can a donkey run?
Donkeys can run at an average speed of 15 miles per hour.
Donkeys do not seem to care about who is in their herd. They can even pick a zebra or horse to mate. Female donkeys have a gestation period of 12 months. Baby donkeys are called foals that weigh between 19 to 30 pounds and can stand just after 30 minutes of birth.
Interesting Facts About Donkeys:
- A male donkey is known as jacks, while the females are called jennies.
- Donkeys are social animals and live in groups known as herds. The herd consists of one male while various females.
- Donkeys are known to spend their daytime resting in the hottest place.
- As compared to horses, donkeys are very obedient.
- They usually have a dark stripe of fur down on their backs and across their shoulders.
- Untamed donkeys can move into habitat and take food from the local animals.
- Donkeys are known to have a relaxing effect on other animals, for which they are often companions.
- The first individual of this species had born in the United States belonged to George Washington.
- Donkeys are thought to be dogged animals which are not valid. They are attentive by nature; they are loyal workers, great companions, and even become friends.
Donkeys are highly social animals that can live with other related creatures such as horses and horses, cows, llama, and sheep. They are typically active in the morning and evening, while at noon, they rest. Because they are very cautious animals, they avoid anything that seems dangerous. For example- when alarmed, they usually get freeze or run, and when the danger is crossed, they will find the source of the threat. Sometimes donkeys are trained to protect other animals such as sheep and goat. When in uncertainty, donkeys can display aggressive behavior attacking large dogs and even humans.
How long do donkeys live?
Donkeys can live the average lifespan from 12 to 50 years.
Are donkeys endangered?
As stated by resources, the global population of these species is estimated at around 41 million individuals. However, the largest community survives in China, and the other states with the highest number of donkeys are Pakistan, Ethiopia, and Mexico.
What does a mule look like?
Mules are domesticated animals, which is the result of breeding donkeys and horses. They can be seen all over the world. Mules have short coats with the same shades and colors that can be seen in horses. Most of the mules are grey, brown, reddish, or black. These mammals possess the features of both donkey and a horse. They have a short, thick head, long ears, and a short mane like a donkey while the tall and thin body and a hairy tail like horses.
Where are mules found?
Mules do not have their natural habitat as they are domesticated by humans and live in different habitats. However, they are commonly seen in farms, agricultural lands, and grasslands. But people have used them in the regions outside agriculture. They have been used in the mountainous areas, deserts, and various arid areas. The population of these creatures had widely distributed in China, North, Central and South America, Australia, and Eurasia.
What is the size of a mule?
These mammals can stand over 4 feet tall and weigh around 800 pounds. However, some miniatures can weigh as little as 50 pounds.
What does a mule eat?
Mule is browsers and feeds on a variety of vegetation. Their diet consists of fresh leaves, plants, small shrubs, and various grasses. People who kept them also provide them pelleted food and grains.
Also read Philippine eagle size comparison.
A vast majority of mules cannot reproduce successfully. However, humans continue breeding these animals because they are a perfect combination of both horses and donkeys. Mules cannot have their baby because they are unable to make eggs or sperms.
Interesting Facts About Mule:
- Mules communicate through sounds that are the combination of horse and donkeys sound.
- The natural predators of mules are wolves, foxes, and lions.
- Mule uses its back legs to protect itself from predators and attack by kicking from all the directions.
- The first hybrid animal ever cloned was produced in the year 2003.
- Mules had been used for pulling plows, riding, and carrying heavy loads.
- Although kept as working animals, they are also used for racing and various other exhibition.
How long can a mule live?
The average life of a mule is between 30 to 50 years.
Are mules endangered?
As many people domesticate mules, they are not yet considered as endangered species.
Donkey Versus Mule: Fight Comparison
A fight comparison between donkey and mule would be unfair. As mules are produced from donkeys, it would not be possible that they get into a fight. However, if this happened so that donkey can win because of its size and aggressive behavior. Donkeys are known as caution and stubborn mammals, but when in danger, they can display their dynamic nature.
Also read difference between eagle and vulture.