African Wild Dog:
The wild dog is also referred to as the name African wild dog or African hunting dog. The binomial name of the African dog means a painted wolf. These dogs have a colorful spotty coat, large ears, and hairy tail.
African Hunting Dog:
The markings of any two individuals are not the same, so it’s become accessible to classy individuals. Like other dogs, wild dogs have long legs and four toes on their front legs. The body of an African wild dog is covered with hair, which is yellow, grey, black, and white patches. African wild dogs prefer to live in the dense forest and open plains. These species can run at a speed of 35 mph, the vocalization of wild dogs (African Hunting Dogs) are beyond the domestic dogs. The large rounded ears of an African wild dog helps them to hear the sound of another wild dog from a distance.
Wild Dog Facts (African Wild Dog Facts)
- African hunting dogs are highly social and intelligent dogs; they live in a pack of ten individuals or sometimes more than forty.
- The packs are dominated by monogamous breeding pair.
- These species are strongly bonded with each other and take care of the injured ones until they recover.
- The voicing of African wild dogs includes a rallying howl, bark of alarm, and bell-like contact that can be heard from a long distance.
- The greeting rituals between these animals involve twittering and grumbling.
- Female African wild dogs deliver two to twenty litters, which are cared for by both male and female wild dogs.
- The population of these species is listed as endangered under the IUCN list; the significant threats include accidental and targeted killings, diseases like rabies and distemper, and habitat disintegration.
Wolf (Canis Lupus):
Wolves are the largest member of the Canidae family, and also the largest carnivorous animal. There are three species and around 40 sub-species of wolves. The most common species is the grey wolf who has many names such as ordinary wolf, plains wolf, tundra wolf, Mexican wolf, as the name indicates these wolves have grey fur with white or black variations. Wolves are found in North America, North Africa, Asia, and Europe. Many think that wolves generally live in colder regions. Still, they can survive in the temperature that varies from minus 70 to 120 degrees F. wolves howl to communicate with other wolves.
Interesting Facts About Wolves
- Wolves generally travel and hunt in packs, though the pack does not consist of numerous members.
- A pack will include a female, male, and their young ones that means the pack will have ten members; it can also range to 30 members.
- The leader of each pack is known as an alpha male; every pack members protect their territory and even kill other wolves who belongs to another pack.
- The pack of wolves travel as far as 12 miles and don’t stay in one place.
- Wolves mate during late winters, the female will deliver four to five litters after maturation of 65-75 days.
- The baby of a wolf is called pups, who are cared for by all the adults of the pack. The IUCN red list classifies the wolf as least concern species.
Difference Between Wild Dog and Wolf:
|Scientific name-||African wild dog scientific name-|
|Wolf scientific name- |
|Habitat-||Where do African dogs live?|
African wild dogs are live in the arid regions and savanna; they can also be found in the mountains, woodlands, and scrub lands
|Where do Wolves live?|
Wolves tend to live in the wilderness, swamps, coastal meadows, and forests.
|Species-||Wild dog species-|
African wild dog
African golden dog
Side striped jackal
|Size-||How large are Wild Dogs?|
The wild dogs stand 24 to 30 inches in shoulder height; from head to the body, it measures 28 to 44 inches where its tail adds another 11 to 16 inches.
|How large are Wolves?|
Wolves measures 41 to 63 inches in length and stands 31 to 33 inches at shoulder height.
|Weight-||Adult African wild dog weighs 40 to 79 pounds.||The male wolf weighs 88 pounds whereas female weighs 82 pounds.|
|Speed-||African wild dogs run at a rate of 40 miles per hour.||The top speed of a wolf is 35 miles per hour.|
|Bite Force-||The measured bite force of an African wild dog is 142 pounds per square inch.||The measured bite force of a grey wolf is 406 pounds per square inch.|
|Diet-||The diet of an African wild dog consists of a variety of prey such as gazelles, antelope, birds, warthogs, and rats.||Some species of wolves feed on large prey like moose, goats, sheep, and deer. While other species feeds on smaller prey such as rodents, rabbits, and insects.|
|Lifespan-||The average lifespan of an African wild dog is 10 to 12 years in the wild.||The average lifespan of a wolf is 6 to 8 years in the wild.|
Wild Dog vs Wolf:
The grey wolf is the largest wolf species of North America, and the African wild dog is the distant relative of wolves. Both have corresponding sizes; both live in packs, and both have a strong bite force. Wolves are more robust and more massive than wild dogs that gave them a chance of winning. The bite of a wolf will be more, but the bit of a wild dog will be harder.
The sturdy body of wild dogs allows them to hold more damage. Wild dogs generally avoid battle with large predators, and wolves are more abundant than wild dogs. Wolves are stiff, stable, and bumpy, whereas wild dogs are agile, fast, and slim though both of them are made for the fight. If a pack of African wild dogs confronted the pack of grey wolves, the dogs might run away.
Why are African Wild Dogs Endangered?
The African wild dog is critically endangered because of a variety of factors like habitat loss, conflict with humans, and battle with other predators.