Jaguars are the largest cats who belong to the Felidae family; their orange or yellow coats can recognize them with dark spots and short legs, each spot is called rosettes as they look like a rose. Jaguars are the giant cats in America and the third-largest in the world.
Where are Jaguars found?
Jaguars typical habitats in the forests or woods, but they also can be found in the desert areas such as Arizona. Jaguars prefer to live near water; they plunge their tail in the water to attract fish, much like a fishing net, and unlike other cat species, jaguars are also excellent swimmers.
- Jaguars have strong jaws than only other cat species; they can grind the bones of their prey. Black jaguars can be found in the rain forests, as it is easier for them to fuse themselves in the dark shadow of trees.
- The black color of a jaguar occurs due to genetic variation; this variation allows the skin and fur to contain a large amount of dark pigmentation.
- As compared to humans, jaguars can see six times better at night, as they carry a layer of tissue in the back of their eye that reflects light.
- The name jaguar came from the Native American word “” which means “he who kills with one leap.”
- Jaguars also hunt using their sharp teeth and strong jaws. They grab their prey by the head and chop down to make a kill.
- Jaguars are solitary that only spend time when they are mating or taking care of their cubs.
- These species mark their territory with their urine or marking on trees with their claws. Jaguars do not have any natural predators other than humans; a jaguar is a high-level predator.
- Jaguars mate during august and September, after a gestation of 100 days the female will deliver one to four young jaguars that are called cubs.
- The mother’s Jaguar will teach the cub to hunt after six months. The cub is weaned for two years.
- Below the IUCN red list, jaguars are listed as near threatened, as jaguars are declining due to poaching and habitat loss.
Leopard (Panthers/Large Cats)
Leopards are large cats known for their golden spotted bodies and ruthless hunting techniques. Leopards also belong to the same family as jaguars. As compared to other wild cats, leopards have short legs, long body, and a large skull. Leopards look similar to jaguars, but are slightly different as leopards have a smaller, lighter physique, and it also has a small rosette.
- Leopards are habitat to live in different areas across the world; they are found in sub-Saharan Africa, the deserts of southwest Asia, Arabian Peninsula, and Himalayan foothills.
- Leopards spend most of their time on trees, and they often drag their prey on trees to hide them from other predators.
- The word leopard is derived from a Greek word, which is a mixture of a lion (Leon) and panther (Pardus).
- Leopards do not drink much water as it gets water from the moisture of the meat of their prey. The hearing capacity of a leopard is five times more than a human.
- Over an ovulation period of three months, a female leopard will deliver two to three cubs. The newborn weighs 17 to 21 pounds, at the age of 12 to 18 months, the cubs started living independently.
- Leopards are also listed as near threatened, according to the IUCN red list due to hunting and habitat fragmentation
Difference between Jaguar and Leopard:
|Scientific name–||Panthera |
|Species–||Types of Jaguar-|
Panthera Onca Arizonensis (Arizona jaguar)
Panthera onca Centralis (central American Jaguar)
Panthera onca Goldmani (Yucatan peninsula jaguar)
Panthera onca Hernandesii (west Mexican Jaguar)
Panthera onca onca (east Brazilian Jaguar)
Panthera onca palustris
Panthera onca Paraguensis (Paraguay jaguar)
Panthera onca peruviana (Peruvian Jaguar)
|Types of leopards-|
Sri- Lankan leopard
Persian or Anatolian leopard
|Size–||Jaguar ranges from 4 to 6 feet in length with the tail adding another 2 feet.||Leopard’s size is 3 to 6.2 feet, where their tail adds another 25 to 40 inches.|
|Weight–||Male Jaguar weighs 125 to 250 pounds, whereas female weighs 100 to 200 pounds.||Male leopards weigh 80 to 165 pounds, whereas female weighs 45 to 132 pounds. |
|Diet–||The diet of a jaguar consists of only flesh, deer, monkey, bird, fish, frog, ||The food of a leopard includes fish, large birds, antelopes, rodents, monkeys, and snake.|
|Population–||The jaguar population is around 15,000.||Leopard population is 12,000 to 14,000.|
|Lifespan–||The average life span of a jaguar is 12 years.||The average life span of the leopard is 12 to 15 years.|
Jaguar vs Leopard, who would win?
Undoubtedly, the Jaguar is taller, more muscular, and more substantial than a leopard. The bite of a jaguar is also powerful than a leopard; a jaguar can crush the bone of its prey in a single bit. On the other hand, a leopard can climb on a tree easily carrying a carcass that is double its size and weight.
Leopards are more intelligent and are less aggressive than jaguars. Both are subtle hunters and fighters; the majority of experienced will vote for Jaguar.
Also read full difference between jaguar and leopard.