The Coatimundi, also known as Coati, is a medium-sized mammal found mostly in the south, north, and central America. Their name, Coatimundi, has derived from the Tupian Brazil language. The word Coati originated from the Spanish word, which dates back to old Tupi. The name coati combines two words- ‘Cua’ means a belt, and ‘Tim’ means nose. The name is given because of the mammal’s habit of sticking their nose into their bellies when they sleep. Let us discuss more the mammal’s behavior, practices, and physical appearance.
Different Coatis have various behavioral features and vary in color, but these mammals’ general coloration is orange or reddish to dark brown, even black. They have a sleek and slender head, while their nose is the highlight of their face, which is usually long and flexible. These furry mammals have small ears, long tails, and dark feet.
The front feet of these species have curved claws, which are usually long. However, the back feet have shorter nails. As their toes are webbed, they are known to be excellent swimmers. The male coatis are more extensive as compared to the female coatis.
Where Do Coati Live?
The mammals can be found in the American continent, where the preferred coatimundi habitat is the moist or tropical rain forest. They live in elevated areas above 3000 meters, where they live on mostly pine and oak trees.
Coatis can be seen in Arizona, Mexico, south, central, and southwestern United States. However, it is possible that they can be found in deserts and savannas. Different species of Coati’s habitat in other areas, such as the ring-tailed, are usually found in South America.
Also, read information about dog training.
How Many Species of Coati are There?
Following are the recognized species of Coatimundi-
- White-nosed Coati
- South American Coati
- Eastern mountain coati
- Western mountain coati
How Big Do Coatimundi Get?
Coatimundis can grow about 12 inches in height and generally weigh between 4 to 18 pounds.
What Do Coatis Eat?
These animals are omnivorous, and the coatimundi diet includes various food items like lizards, birds, and eggs. They also munch on fruits and invertebrates, which they dig out from the ground using their long claws. Because of their long snout, they have a great sense of smell and can travel about a mile every day searching for food.
What is the Top Speed of Coatimundi?
The top speed of Coatimundi is 15 miles per hour.
The mating season of these mammals is usually when the rainy season starts. At this time, a male coati will join the group and will mate with all the females. Once the baby gets conceived, the females leave the group and construct a nest high up in the tree.
The gestation period in the female Coati lasts for about three months, after which the female delivers 2 to 7 babies. These coati babies are known as kittens. They are born with closed eyes, which they generally open after ten days.
Coati Fun Facts:
- The unusual long nose of coatis helps them in feeding by sticking under rocks in search of food.
- These mammals generally walk with their tails high up in the air, which they also use for balance while climbing.
- Coatimundis have double-jointed ankles, making them flexible and helping them collapse trees at a much higher speed.
- Talking about what do Coatimundi sounds like? These mammals make a ‘woof’ sound when they get surprised.
- Coatis live in groups that can have as many as 30 members and are known as bands. If you are wondering, what do you call a group of Coatimundi?
Some of the coati species are active during the during while some are active during the night. These animals are known to be brilliant animals. However, coatis are known to live in a group known as a band consisting of 30 members. But adult male coatis are known as solitary creatures. Coatimundi is also known as an excellent climber.
How Long Do Coatimundi Live?
The average coatimundi lifespan is around 14 years.
Coati As Pets:
Coatimundis can make the right pet as they are affectionate and loving. When they are young, they are like puppies, but as they grow older, they can harm other pets because of their mighty strength and energy and even can transmit disease.
While keeping this mammal as a pet, you need to focus on some tips of coati care. They need a cage that should be filled with rocks and hammocks, branches for climbing, and some toys from which they can play.
Are Coatimundi Endangered?
Under the IUCN, the coatimundis are classified as the least concern. However, the exact population of these species is unknown. Still, it is assumed that their number is declining because of their natural predators such as maned wolves, anacondas, eagles, dogs, foxes, and ocelots. But they also face a threat from human activities such as hunting and deforestation.
Also, read the difference between squid and octopuses.