Blue whales are the largest animal ever known to survive on earth.
Blue Whales Habitat:
Blue whales habitats in every ocean except the Arctic Ocean; blue whales generally swim individually or in a small group. Their range extends from the subtropics to Greenland in North Atlantic Ocean. Around 2000, blue whales have migrated to Mexico and Costa Rica after leaving California coast. During the winters, blue whales inherit in Mexico and Central America, and during summers, they inhabit the Gulf of Alaska and Central North Pacific oceans.
How long is a Blue Whale?
The average length of a blue whale is 100 feet and can weigh 200 tons (that is equal to 33 elephants). The heart of a blue whale is similar to the size of an automobile. Female blue whales are more abundant than male blue whales.
Blue Whale Scientific Name?
The binomial name of a blue whale is Balaenoptera Musculus.
What do Blue Whales Eat?
The diet of a blue whale is krill’s or shrimps, the stomach of a blue whale can hold one ton of krill. A single adult blue whale can consume about 4 tons of krill in one single day. Blue whales are baleen whales- they have edged plates of fingernails like material called baleen. Blue whales hunt for the food by filtering the feed, they swim towards the large group of krill with their mouth open, and then they push the water of the mouth outside with the tongue and trap the krill in their baleen.
Blue Whale Facts:
- Under the water, the blue whale looks like true blue, but outside it, their coloring is blue-
grey. The blue whale has a broad, flat head and abate body that ends in full triangular shape.
- The tongue of a blue whale is as big as an elephant. It is also the loudest animal on the planet; they can produce the sound that can be heard up to 1000 miles away. On average, the blue whale can swim 5 miles per hour.
- The average lifespan of a blue whale is estimated at around 80 to 90 years.
- Every two to three years, the female blue whales give birth to a calf, the maturity remains for a year. During childbirth, the blue whale calf is 7 meters long and weighs up to 3 tons.
- For its first year, the calf will feed mothers milk and will weigh about 200 pounds every day.
- The milk will provide them 35 to 50 percent fat. In the 19th century, blue whales were hunted for whale oil.
- With the international whaling commission, blue whales finally came under protection in 1966. The whale oil was used in lamps, perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics. The meat of the blue whale was used as food.
Why are Blue Whales Endangered?
The blue whales are endangered due to climatic change, ship strikes threaten blue whales, and the entanglement in the fishing net, additional threat includes noise pollution and an increase in the ship’s traffic.
Noise pollution- blue whales, use sounds to search their partner or to know the location of their prey. Human-made noises disturb their movements and breeding, the noises created by man under the water can be through drilling, blasting, pile driving, gas processing, etc.
Increase in the
Entanglement- blue whales became entangled in various types of fishing nets, including traps, pots. When the whale is entangled with the gear, it can drag and swim with them for a long-distance, which will ultimately result in fatigue, severe injury, feeding inability, which may also lead to death.
How many Blue Whales are Left?
After the blue whales are listed in the category of an endangered species by the IUCN, it is estimated that around 10,000 to 25,000 blue whales are left in the world’s oceans.