Baboon and mandrill are types of monkeys, but still, people get confused between all the three species. However, all of them look quite similar and share a few similar characteristics, but there is a difference in their behavior, habitat, and habits. Let us understand the difference between these three mammals and compare them.
What is a Baboon?
Baboons are the types of monkeys that are easily recognizable. They have a cluster of hair on both the side of their face and huge hairless bottom that can turn red. Baboons belong to the old world monkeys and do not have rapacious tails which they do not use like their hand.
What is a Mandrill?
Mandrills are known as the world’s most giant monkey with their unique blue or red face with a bright back. These primates are the most colourful mammals in the world. When the mandrills get excited, their colour pattern becomes even more brilliant.
Baboons only inhabit Africa and Arabia. The Chacma, yellow, olive, and Guinea are the baboon species that can be found in the Savannahs. However, some other species live in the semi-arid areas while some others in the tropical rainforests. The Hamadryas baboon species prefer to inherit in the hills along the Red Sea.
Mandrills are native only to the equatorial rainforests of Africa. The natural habitat of these species ranges from South Western Cameroon, Western Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, and South-Western Congo. In reach of this territory, mandrills prefer to live in rainforests, thick bushes as well as montane and dense secondary forests.
Also read difference between gecko and lizard.
From head to bottom, baboons can reach 20 to 34 inches, and their tail adds 16 to 23 inches. The average weight of a baboon is between 33 to 82 pounds.
Mandrills can measure in length from 55 to 95 cm and can reach a height of 45 to 65 cm. The average weight of a mandrill is around 77 pounds.
Baboon Social Behavior:
Baboons are social animals and prefer to live in groups which are known as troops. Their troop can consist of members from 12 to 100. According to some reports, the most significant force has up to 300 members. The members of the troop groom, sleep and protect each other from danger. A dominant male runs the troop; the males are generally ranked in dominance by age and size; on the other hand, females are listed by birth order.
Like baboons, mandrills also live in groups, but the difference here is that mandrill form mixed groups of up to 40 individuals. They can also gather in large groups containing over 600 members. The individuals of this group follow a social hierarchy. Each group is led by a large and colourful dominant male who mates with responsive females. The members of the group usually correlate with each other by making deep grunts and loud noises.
What do Baboons Eat?
Baboons are omnivorous mammals and their diet includes a variety of meat and plants. They primarily eat grasses, fruit, seeds, roots, bark, rodents, birds, young antelopes, sheep and other mammals. Sometimes they also eat other monkeys.
What Do Mandrill Monkeys Eat?
Mandrills are also omnivorous and consume both plants and meat. Their diet includes various fruits, seeds, roots, fungi, insects, snails, worms, frogs, lizards, small snakes, and small vertebrates.
When a female baboon gets ready to mate, her bottom gets swollen, which is a symbol for male. The bottom has been recorded to grow as much as 6.5 inches. The gestation period in a female baboon is around six months. It will deliver only a single offspring at a time. Baboon’s baby is called infant, it weighs about 2 pounds at birth, and the mother carries the infant on her chest during the whole day.
The breeding system in mandrills is Polygynous, where the male controls the group and mates with the females of the group. The mating system of Mandrill is between July to October. Like baboons, the incubation period in mandrills is also about six months. The newborn is cared for and protected by all the members of the group.
Mandrill vs Baboon:
- Mandrill is one species while there are five baboon species.
- The Mandrill is native only to Africa while baboons are endemic to Africa and Arabia.
- The appearance of Mandrill is more colorful as compared to a baboon.
- Mandrill has a black coat while baboons have brown fur.
- Baboon has pink stretched muzzle while Mandrill has dark stretched muzzle with blue ridges and red lips.
Is a lamb and a sheep the same thing? Read everything.
What is the Difference Between a Monkey and a Baboon?
There is no significant difference between a monkey and a baboon in fact; monkey species includes baboons. Monkeys can be found throughout the world. They are considered as one of the closest relatives of humans.
There are around 260 different species of monkeys. The species are divided into two groups- the new world monkeys and the old world monkeys. The modern world monkeys are native to America while the old world monkeys are endemic to both Asia and Africa. The world’s smallest monkey which weighs only 4 pounds and reaches only 5 inches in length.
What do Monkeys Eat?
Many people thought that monkeys only eat bananas, but the truth is monkeys are omnivorous. Their diet includes nuts, seeds, fruits, and flowers. Some of the monkey’s species also feed on the meat of birds, eggs, small lizards, and insects.
Where do Monkeys Live?
Monkeys live in trees, but some of them also prefer to survive in savannas and mountains regions. Monkey groups roam to find food, so anyone’s location cannot be considered as their home. They are social mammals and live in groups called missions, tribes, and troops. The members of the group work and nurse the young ones together and protect each other.
The evolution period in female monkeys depends on the species of the genus. For example, in rhesus monkeys, it lasts for 164 days, chimps have a gestation period of 237 days.
Baboon vs Mandrill vs Monkey: Who Would Win
Baboons, mandrills and monkeys are not the same creatures and have some differences in respect to their physical features, habits and habitat. If they all came together for a fight, the monkey has fewer chances of winning because it is not as strong and robust as baboons and mandrills.
But we compare the Mandrill vs baboon fight. We have discussed that Mandrill is the world’s most giant monkey then it can give a tough fight to the baboon and may even defeat it.
Also read difference between parrot and parakeet.