Andean Condor Information:
The Andean condor is the only member of the genus Vulture and is a South American bird who belongs to the new world vulture family. These are among the most abundant living birds and also the giant flying bird in South America.
Juvenile Andean condors have olive-gray and brown feathers while mature have dark feathers with a white-collar or a fluffy plumage around their neck. Adult Andean condors also have white flight feathers on their wings.
The head and neck of adult Andeans have bald feathers, which are generally black to dark reddish-brown. While the young ones have much darker skin, and have fluffy gray down on their bodies.
Also read puma vs cougar comparison.
Andean Condor facts:
Male Andean condors have a framework on their neck and a large dark red or blister on their top of the head. The eyes of both the males and the females differ. Male have brown irises while females have red.
The beak is enamored at the end, which helps them to tear the rotten meat off the corpse. The feet of Andean condors are less potent as compared to any other prey birds, though they can travel 120 miles per day in search of carrion.
Andean condors remain active during the daytime and spend most of their time steeping. They prefer to nest in high places to reduce the wing-flapping efforts. They are high flyers and can soar to a height of 18,000 feet.
Andean condors have excellent eyesight that allows them to seek dead animals while flying in the sky. They usually feed on the largest carcass animals. Andean condors communicate using grunt, wheeze, and hiss.
The unique feature of Andean condors is that they can change the color of their bare skin on their neck and face in associated with the mood. The eggs of an Andean condor hatch after the incubation of 54 to 58 days.
Are Andean Condor Endangered?
After the IUCN red list, Andean condors are listed as near threatened, as they have faced a significant decline in their population. The Andean condor is a national symbol of Argentina, Peru, Colombia, Chile, Bolivia, Ecuador, and the Venezuelan Andes States.
Also read lion vs tiger fight comparison.
California Condor Information:
California condor also belongs to new world vulture, by the year 1985, their population has been reduced to just nine birds. The last free-flying California condor was captured in the year 1987. The California condor is one of the world’s rarest bird species.
The body is featured in black with large white patches with a black feather ruff wrings the neck. They have huge wingspan, and they can fly high mainly by gliding on the powerful, warm currents. They can reach a height of 15,000 feet while flying.
California Condor Facts:
Their whole body of the California condor is covered with black feathers; the head is bald or covered with only a few feathers. California condor can change their skin color, which can reflect the bird’s emotional state. The species have the lowest rate of reproduction among any other bird species. An adult California condor has orange-red to pink-purple head and neck.
In search of food, they can travel up to 150 miles per day, due to the habit of feeding on carcasses, they prevent cleaning of nature and avoid spreading of various diseases. They spend most of their time roosting rather than flying.
California condors have a powerful and effective immune system, which protects them from getting sick by consuming bacteria from the dead animals. Like Andean condor, these species also play a most valuable role in the environment by disposing of dead and decomposing animals. Ultimately, helping human beings and other animals surviving from ill effects.
The birds like to groom themselves; they keep their plumage cleaned and well arranged. They also clean their neck and head after feeding by rubbing them on rocks, grass, and branches.
To attract a mate, the male California condor performs a display; if the female lowers his head to accept the male, they become mates for life.
The female will deliver a single bluish-white egg, and both the parents will incubate and care for the chick. The young girls are covered with grayish down and can fly after five to six months.
The California condor bird is considered a significant bird to the Californian native of the American group and plays an essential role in their traditional myths. California condors have the largest wingspan of any North American bird.
Are California Condor Endangered?
According to the IUCN red list, the California condors are listed as critically endangered.
Andean condor size comparison:
The overall length can range between 3 feet 3 inches to 4 feet 3 inches.
California condor size comparison:
The length of the California condor is 43 to 55 inches.
Also read difference between black jaguar and black panther.
Difference Between an Andean Condor and California Condor:
|Parameters||Andean Condor||California Condor|
|Scientific name-||The scientific name of the Andean condor is Vultur Gryphus.||The scientific name of the California condor is Gymnogyps Californianus.|
|Weight-||Male Andean condor weighs 24 to 33 pounds, whereas female weighs 18 to 24 pounds.||The average weight of the California condor is between 18 to 20 pounds.|
|Wingspan-||Andean condor wingspan reaches from 270 to 320 cm.||California condor wingspan reaches between 2.5 to 3 m.|
|Predators-||Andean condor have no natural predators.||California condor predators are mountain lions, coyotes, and bobcats.|
|Habitat-||Andean condor habitat in the open grasslands and airplanes.||California condor habitat in rocky |
|Lifespan-||Andean condors are known as the world’s longest-living bird with a lifespan of 50 years.||California condors can live up to 60 years.|
|Population-||Andean condor population is 6,700 in the world.||California’s condor population is only 160.|
Andean condor vs. California condor:
Both of them belong to the vulture family and are powerful competitors. Andean condor has a sharp vision that can detect its prey from a very long distance. California condors can also fly for a more extended period in any condition to several places. Both of them have equal skills to compete with each other, so it is quite impossible to decide the winner.