The founders of the United States wanted to symbolize their nation to a powerful bird, so they choose bald eagle. They hoped that it would be strong and powerful, and one day will fly high in the sky to represent freedom. One can see the images of a bald eagle on the stamps, coins.
Why are Bald Eagles Called Bald?
Though they are named bald eagles, they are not bald. The word bare in old English is known as
Bald Eagle Habitat:
Bald eagles are found nearly to the large water bodies combined with the grasslands, rivers, and streams. Most bald eagle’s habitat in Alaska and Canada. Others inherit in the mangrove swamps and northern Mexico’s deserts. Bald eagles are adaptive birds; they can be found near water bodies close to their favorite food.
Bald Eagle Scientific Name?
Scientifically bald eagles are known as Haliaeetus Leucocephalus.
Colour is a Bald Eagle?
The male and female bald eagle has a blackish-brown body with a white head, neck, and tail. Bald eagles have yellow, pale eyes, yellow feet, legs, and beak. Young bald eagles have a combination of brown and white feathers with brown eyes and black beak.
Bald Eagle Classification:
Common name- bald eagle
Family- Accipitridae Genus- Haliaeetus
Bald Eagle Lifespan:
In the wild, the average lifespan of a bald eagle is 20 years; the oldest bald eagle recorded was 38 years old. In New York, a captive individual lived for 50 years.
Bald Eagles Facts:
- The height of a bald eagle is 28 to 38 inches, the size of their wingspan is 5.5 to 8 feet. The grip strength of a bald eagle is ten times that of a human being.
- Male bald eagle weighs between 6 to 9 pounds, whereas female weighs between 10 to 15 pounds.
- The eyesight of a bald eagle has a perfect vision that can see to a distance at least four times that of a human.
- Bald eagles do not have vocal cords. Their sound is produced through a bony chamber located at the trachea. They are famous for their harsh and high pitched voice.
- Bald eagles do not sweat; they use branches to shade themselves and hold their wings away from their body to cool themselves.
- Bald eagles are opportunistic hunters; their favorite food is fish that includes a variety of fishes like catfish, salmon, herring. But when fishes are not available, they may eat ducks, auklets.
- It is believed that bald eagles choose to mate for lifetime; female bald eagle lay its eggs once a year.
- Bald eagles are known as the master for building nests; they construct their nest near water in a tall tree. The nest is coated with grasses, twigs, and other soft material.
- The incubation lasts for about 35 days, and the eggs laid by the female bald eagle is 1 to 3. The young bald eagle will remain in the nest for 10 to 12 weeks.
- If a bald eagle loses his feather from one wing, it will naturally lose a matching one from the other side; this helps them in balancing.
- Bald eagles can’t swim but can cross the water by sitting in the water and sail themselves with their wings.
- Talons are vital for bald eagles for hunting; they kill their prey and pervade their flesh with their claws.
Bald Eagle Family :
As the main diet of a bald eagle consists of fish, they were hunted to protect the fishing ground. The pesticides like DDT were used for birds and fishes; these chemical got collected in the body of fishes which were consumed by bald eagles. This made the eggshells of a bald eagle weak, and they were unable to reproduce. The population of bald eagle started declining. After the pesticide was restricted, the community began to bounce back. Today, they are not listed as endangered species; there are more than 10,000 bald eagles residing in North America.
Where Do Bald Eagles Live:
Bald eagles are found throughout most of North America, from Alaska and Canada to northern Mexico.