Alpaca and llama, both are native to South America. However, alpaca belongs to the camel family member, the Camelidae, while llamas are closely related to them. Many of you might have seen both the animals, but cannot differentiate them from far. Although a closer look between llama and alpaca, you will be able to see the difference. In this article, we will compare the difference between llamas and alpaca and conclude who would win if a fight occurred between them.
What does an alpaca look like?
An alpaca is the domesticated hoofed animal that is a relatively small species of their family. They have a slender body with a long neck and legs, a short tail, little head, and large pointed ears. These mammals have shaggy coats that vary from black to brown with shades of gray and pale yellow color.
Where does alpaca live?
The people of South America originally bred alpaca. However, their ancestors live in mountainous habitat. The alpacas prefer to live on farms and ranches where they could find a lot of grassy areas. Farmers sold and traded these animals, and now they can be seen all over the world. People from the United States, Australia, New Zealand, and the Netherlands kept them, and a vast population can be found surviving in the farms of South America.
How many species of alpaca are there?
There are two different breeds of alpaca- the Suri alpaca and the Huacaya alpaca.
What is the size of the alpaca?
Alpaca is the smallest species of the camel family. Their average height at the shoulder is 3 feet. They can stand from 4 to 7 feet long and weigh between 121 to 143 pounds.
What is the difference between a chipmunk and a squirrel? Read info about them.
What does an alpaca eat?
Alpacas are herbivorous mammals and only feed on vegetation. However, as people have domesticated them, their diet is similar to that of their ancestors, the vicunas. Their menu mainly includes grasses, and they can eat many different types of leaves, buds, and other plants. Tussock grass, rushes, ryegrasses are considered as their favorite grasses.
How fast can an alpaca run?
Alpacas can run at a speed of 35 miles per hour.
Alpacas can mate throughout the year. The gestation period in these mammals last for 350 days, usually delivering a single litter. The alpaca baby is called a cria. After giving birth, the female alpaca can breed again after 12 to 15 weeks. The baby alpaca weighs around 18 to 20 pounds when it is born.
Facts About Alpaca:
- Alpacas are social animals and live in groups or herds.
- Their herd is included not only other alpacas but also other species such as llamas, goats, and sheep.
- Alpacas communicate using their body language.
- Vocalization is the most common medium which is majorly performed under stress or change in habitat.
- The fiber of alpaca is used similarly to that of a sheep for making knitted and woven products.
- These products include a wide variety of textiles and ponchos in South America and other items such as blankets, sweaters, gloves, and hats.
- The fur of alpaca is prized fiber for crafters and artisans. It is so because their hair is very soft and does not retain water.
How long do alpacas live?
The average life of an alpaca is from 15 to 20 years; however, the longest-lived alpaca is recorded for 27 years.
Are alpacas endangered?
Under the IUCN, the alpacas are not recorded as endangered species.
What does a llama look like?
Llamas belongs to the family, which includes camels, alpacas, guanacos, and vicunas. Their body is covered with wool that can vary in color from black, grey, white, or brown with a variety of patterns. Llamas can be divided into two groups short-coated and medium coated.
Although llamas do not have paws, they carry soft feet with leathery pads and two toes. They have stretched face, long nostrils, and ears, which had curved inwardly like banana-shaped.
Do male hamsters fight? Read about them.
Where does llama live?
The llama habitat is cold and dry Andes Mountain, where they live in rugged mountain tops. Although, today, they have found all over the world and different types of habitats, including grasslands and farmlands. The llama population has widely distributed in North America, Australia, Europe, Chile, and Peru. Around 70 percent of llamas found in Bolivia.
What is the size of a llama?
The height of an adult llama is from 5.6 to 5.9 feet tall, and they can weigh between 290 to 400 pounds.
What does a llama eat?
Llamas are herbivorous and eat grasses, hay, and grain, and like other browsers, they like to feed on bark and twigs. Llamas have three stomach compartments, and they chew their cud.
How fast can a llama run?
The top running speed of a llama is 56 kilometers per hour.
Llamas do not have a specific breeding season; however, the gestation period in female llama is around 350 days. The female usually delivers a single baby, which known as Cria. Within the first hour, the baby llama is up and standing, walking, and nurturing.
Facts About llama:
- Llamas have excellent eyesight, sense of smell, and hearing.
- They are timid, gentle, and curious animals. Like alpaca, llamas are also very social mammals and prefer to live herds.
- These creatures communicate with each other using their tail, ear, and various body postures.
- When a llama has a problem with, another llama it sticks out its tongue and spit on the other llama to display displeasure.
- Llamas are healthy animals that can carry about 75 pounds of weight and walk 20 miles.
- Mountain lions and wild dogs are the predators of llamas.
- Humans consider llamas as useful animals that can be used as a means of transportation.
- Wool and leather are made from the hides of these mammals that crafted into ropes, rugs, and fabrics.
How long do llamas live?
The average life of llama is from 15 to 25 years, while some individuals had known to live for 30 years and more.
Are llamas endangered?
Llamas are not classified as endangered species; in fact, their population had widely spread. With nearly 3 million individuals, 70 percent of their populatio had situated in Bolivia.
Alpaca vs llama: Fight Comparison
If we compare llama and alpaca differences in size, we have studies that llamas are larger and heavier than alpacas. In a fight between these two, Llamas have a high chance of winning. They had used to guard livestock because they had fighting abilities.
What do jaguars eat in the rainforest? read about them.